Fall 2010 Course Schedule

Fall 2010 Computer Science Course Schedule

GO TO Elective Topic Descriptions

Course Sec. Course Title Schedule Location Instructor Lab/Note
CSci 103 1 Survey of Computing T TH 4:00-5:15 PM Weir 235 Sayle
CSci 103 2 Survey of Computing M 7:00-9:45 PM Weir 235 Humphries
CSci 103 3 Survey of Computing
(Alice Programming)
T TH 9:30-10:45 AM Weir 106 Lawhead
CSci 111 1 Computer Science I M W 9:00-9:50 AM Weir 106 Zickos F 8-9:50
CSci 111 2 Computer Science I M W 9:00-9:50 AM Weir 106 Zickos Th 12:30-2:20
CSci 111 3 Computer Science I M W 11:00-11:50 AM Weir 106 Zickos F 10-11:50
CSci 111 4 Computer Science I M W 11:00-11:50 AM Weir 106 Zickos Th 2:30 - 4:20
CSci 111 5 Computer Science I M W 1:00-1:50 PM Weir 235 Zickos F 12-1:50
CSci 111 6 Computer Science I M W 1:00-1:50 PM Weir 235 Zickos Th 5-6:50
CSci 112 1 Computer Science II T TH 8:25-9:15 AM Weir 106 Xue W 4-5:50
CSci 191 1 Office Applications M W F 10:00-10:50 AM Weir 235 Davidson
CSci 191 2 Office Applications T 7:00-9:45 PM Weir 235 Travis
CSci 191 3 Office Applications T TH 2:30-03:45 PM Weir 235 Davidson
CSci 191 4 Office Applications M W 4:00-5:15 PM Weir 106 McCarver
CSci 211 1 Computer Science III T TH 1:00-1:50 PM Weir 106 Rhodes F 2-3:50
CSci 223 1 Computer Org. & Assembly Language T TH 11:00-12:15 PM Weir 106 Chen
CSci 251 1 Programming for Engineering and Sciences M W F 8:00-8:50 AM Weir 235 Mullins
CSci 251 2 Programming for Engineering and Sciences M W F 9:00-9:50 AM Weir 235 Xue
CSci 251 3 Programming for Engineering and Sciences M W F 12:00-12:50 PM Weir 235 Xue
CSci 259 1 Programming in C++ M W 5:30-06:45 PM Weir 235 Pharr
CSci 300 1 Social Responsibility in Comp. Science W F 12:00-12:50 PM Weir 106 Maginnis
CSci 311 1 Models of Computation T TH 9:30-10:45 AM Weir 235 Wilkins
CSci 323 1 Systems Programming M W F 10:00-10:50 AM Weir 106 Maginnis
CSci 390 1 Special Topics in Programming - C++ for CS Majors only M W 5:30-06:45 PM Weir 235 Pharr With 259
CSci 423 1 Introduction to Operating Systems M W F 11:00-11:50 AM Weir 235 Ruth
CSci 450 1 Organization of Programming Languages T TH 11:00-12:15 PM Weir 235 Lawhead
CSci 487 1 Senior Project M W 4:00-5:15 PM Weir 235 Zickos
CSci 495 1 Undergrad Computer Science Internship Zickos
CSci 500 1 Fundamental Concepts in Computing T TH 9:30-10:45 AM Weir 235 Wilkins Grad transition, with 311
CSci 501 1 Fundamental Concepts in Systems M W F 11:00-11:50 AM Weir 235 Ruth Grad transition, with 423
CSci 503 1 Fundamental Concepts in Languages T TH 11:00-12:15 PM Weir 235 Lawhead Grad transition, with 450
CSci 524 1 Distributed Operating System Design M W F 2:00-2:50 PM Weir 235 Maginnis
CSci 555 1 Functional Programming T TH 8:00-9:15 AM Weir 235 Cunningham
CSci 561 1 Computer Networks M W F 1:00-1:50 PM Weir 106 Ruth
CSci 581 1 Special Topics in Computer Science I (Scripting Lang.) T TH 1:00-2:15 PM Weir 235 Wilkins
CSci 582 1 Special Topics In Computer Science II (Adv. Systems Prog.) M W F 10:00-10:50 AM Weir 106 Maginnis
CSci 595 1 Graduate Computer Science Internship Maginnis
Engr 596 6 Special Projects I Cunningham
Engr 597 6 Special Projects II Cunningham
Engr 597 60 Special Projects II Lawhead
Engr 597 61 Special Projects II Maginnis
Engr 597 62 Special Projects II Rhodes
Engr 597 64 Special Projects II Ruth
Engr 597 65 Special Projects II Wilkins
Engr 597 66 Special Projects II Chen
Engr 598 6 Special Projects III Cunningham
Engr 691 6 Special Topics in Engineering Science I (Adv. Functional Prog.) Cunningham 555 plus sem. T 9:30-11:00 AM
Engr 691 60 Special Topics in Engineering Science I Lawhead
Engr 691 61 Special Topics in Engineering Science I Maginnis
Engr 691 62 Special Topics in Engineering Science II (Adv. Graphics) T TH 4:00-5:15 PM Weir 106 Rhodes
Engr 691 65 Special Topics in Engineering Science I Wilkins
Engr 691 66 Special Topics in Engineering Science I Chen
Engr 692 6 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Cunningham
Engr 692 60 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Lawhead
Engr 692 61 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Maginnis
Engr 692 62 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Rhodes
Engr 692 64 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Ruth
Engr 692 65 Special Topics in Engineering Science II Wilkins
Engr 692 66 Special Topics in Engineering Science II (Mach. Learning) T TH 2:30-03:45 PM Weir 106 Chen
Engr 693 6 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Cunningham
Engr 693 60 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Lawhead
Engr 693 61 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Maginnis
Engr 693 62 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Rhodes
Engr 693 64 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Ruth
Engr 693 65 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Wilkins
Engr 693 66 Research Topics in Engineering Science I Chen
Engr 694 6 Research Topics in Eng. Science II Cunningham
Engr 695 6 Seminar M 03:00-03:50 PM Weir 235 Cunningham
Engr 695 60 Seminar W 03:00-03:50 PM Weir 235 Lawhead
Engr 695 61 Seminar F 03:00-03:50 PM Weir 235 Maginnis
Engr 695 62 Seminar F 9:00-9:50 AM Weir 106 Rhodes
Engr 695 64 Seminar F 11:00-11:50 AM Weir 106 Ruth
Engr 695 65 Seminar M 12:00-1:00 PM Weir 106 Wilkins
Engr 695 66 Seminar F 1:00-1:50 PM Weir 235 Chen
Engr 697 6 Thesis Cunningham
Engr 697 60 Thesis Lawhead
Engr 697 61 Thesis Maginnis
Engr 697 62 Thesis Rhodes
Engr 697 64 Thesis Ruth
Engr 697 65 Thesis Wilkins
Engr 697 66 Thesis Chen
Engr 699 6 Special Topics in Engineering Science Cunningham
Engr 699 60 Special Topics in Engineering Science Lawhead
Engr 699 61 Special Topics in Engineering Science Maginnis
Engr 699 62 Special Topics in Engineering Science Rhodes
Engr 699 64 Special Topics in Engineering Science Ruth
Engr 699 65 Special Topics in Engineering Science Wilkins
Engr 699 66 Special Topics in Engineering Science Chen
Engr 797 6 Dissertation Cunningham
Engr 797 60 Dissertation Lawhead
Engr 797 61 Dissertation Maginnis
Engr 797 62 Dissertation Rhodes
Engr 797 64 Dissertation Ruth
Engr 797 65 Dissertation Wilkins
Engr 797 66 Dissertation Chen